Can suitability for an excepted service or contract position be denied for any reason not covered in 5 CFR 302.203?

If a misconduct occurred seven years ago, is that enough time to be considered mitigated?

Can suitability for an excepted service or contract position be denied for any reason not covered in 5 CFR 302.203?

I would say yes. “Suitability” seems to be an ill-defined concept and the appeal rights are much more limited than for a security clearance.